Privacy Policy

Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to ensure that, when receiving care from any Physiotherapy Sports Clinic, you are comfortable in entrusting your health information to us. This Privacy Policy contains details about the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (including health statistics) and how Physio Sports Clinic deals with this data.

 

Please read this information carefully and retain it for your records.

What information Physio Sports Clinic collects and holds, Physio Sports Clinic will need to collect your Personal Information in order to provide clinical services to you.

Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Names, addresses and contact details;

  • Private health care details (where available) for identification and claiming purposes;

  • Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, social history, family history and risk factors.

 

How Physio Sports Clinic collects your Personal Information

Physio Sports may collect your Personal Information in a number of ways including, but not limited to:

  • Directly from you, for example:

    • the information you provide to us in any Patient Information Sheet;

    • during the course of providing clinical services to you;

  • From your guardian or responsible person (where practicable and necessary)

  • From any other involved healthcare specialists.

 

How Physio Sports Clinic holds your Personal Information

Physio Sports Clinic may store your Personal Information in various forms including:

  • Paper records;

  • Electronic format;

  • As visual – x-rays, CT scans, videos and photographs; and

  • As audio recordings.

 

Physio Sports Clinic takes reasonable steps to maintain the security of your Personal Information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosures.

How Physio Sports Clinic uses your Personal Information

Physio Sports Clinic may use your Personal Information only for the following purposes:

  • to provide clinical services and treatments to you; and

  • for claims and payments.

 

When Physio Sports Clinic discloses your Personal Information

Physio Sports Clinic may disclose your Personal Information to third parties who are engaged by Physio Sports Clinic or for Physio Sports Clinic business purposes. These third parties are required to comply with this policy.

Physio Sports Clinic may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • to your authorised representatives or advisers, or otherwise when you ask Physio Sports to do so;

  • when there is a statutory requirement for Physio Sports to do so. In these circumstances, Physio Sports will notify you that there is a statutory requirement to disclose certain personal information;

  • to law enforcement and national security agencies and other government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law; and

  • for the purpose of facilitating or implementing a transfer/sale of  Physio Sports assets or business.

In some cases, the organisations to whom Physio Sports may disclose the Patient’s information may be based outside Australia.

How the Customer may access or correct its personal information or make a privacy complaint

If you wish to access any of your Personal Information held by Physio Sports or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact Physio Sports Clinic by:

Contact: Mrs Rachel Hockings
Phone: (02) 4339 3443
Email: physiosportclinic@gmail.com

Locations

Kincumber

Erina

You may also use these contact details to notify Physio Sports Clinic of any privacy complaint that you may have against Physio Sports Clinic, including if you think that Physio Sports has failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act. Physio Sports Clinic is committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner and will give you an estimated timeframe for a response to the complaint.

While Physio Sports Clinic hopes that it will be able to resolve any complaints you may have without needing to involve third parties, you may also wish to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

© 2015 Physiotherapy Sports Clinic. All rights reserved